2015 Winners
To view the photos of the 2015 awards please CLICK HERE.
News Team or Newsroom over 1M TSA
Winner: Global’s Newsroom Wales
Runner-Up: 107.6 Juice FM (Liverpool)
Nominee: Global’s Newsroom Scotland
News Team or Newsroom under 1M TSA
Winner: Radio Aire
Runner-Up: Rock FM
Nominee: The Breeze Thames Valley and JACK fm Swindon
Newcomer of the Year
Winner: Bev Rimmer - BOB fm Hertfordshire
Runner-Up: Lydia Batham - Bauer Media
Nominee: Charlie Maggs - 106 JACKfm and JACK 2 Oxfordshire
Best Entertainment Coverage
Winner: Global Radio Entertainment Team
Runner-Up: Bauer Media Entertainment Hub
Best Sports Coverage
Winner: The Super League Grand Final 2014 - 102.4 Wish FM
Runner-Up: Glasgow 2014 The Commonwealth Games - Clyde 1 & 2
Nominee: Peak FM’s Total Sport - Peak FM
Best News Special or Feature
Winner: Prostitution Uncovered - Hallam FM
Runner-Up: State of Mind Special - The Hits Radio
Nominee: A Journey In To The Unknown - The Breeze Thames Valley
Best Interview
Winner: A Wheel Manchester Gangster - Key 103
Runner-Up: Claire Warren - Hungry for Help - Radio Aire
Nominee: Dementia & Me - 106 JACK fm Oxfordshire
Reporter of the Year
Winner: Lauren Jones - Global's Newsroom Wales
Runner-Up: Micky Welch - Metro Radio
Nominee: Bev Rimmer - BOB fm Hertfordshire
Newsreader of the Year under 1M TSA
Winner: Bethan Davies - Radio Aire
Runner-Up: Emily Bull - KLFM
Nominee: Chris Hubbard - BOB fm Hertfordshire
Newsreader of the Year over 1M TSA
Winner: Simon Conway - LBC
Runner-Up: Naomi Holland - Downtown Radio & Cool FM
Nominee: Vicky Breakwell - Free Radio
News Team or Newsroom over 1M TSA
Winner: Global’s Newsroom Wales
Runner-Up: 107.6 Juice FM (Liverpool)
Nominee: Global’s Newsroom Scotland
News Team or Newsroom under 1M TSA
Winner: Radio Aire
Runner-Up: Rock FM
Nominee: The Breeze Thames Valley and JACK fm Swindon
Newcomer of the Year
Winner: Bev Rimmer - BOB fm Hertfordshire
Runner-Up: Lydia Batham - Bauer Media
Nominee: Charlie Maggs - 106 JACKfm and JACK 2 Oxfordshire
Best Entertainment Coverage
Winner: Global Radio Entertainment Team
Runner-Up: Bauer Media Entertainment Hub
Best Sports Coverage
Winner: The Super League Grand Final 2014 - 102.4 Wish FM
Runner-Up: Glasgow 2014 The Commonwealth Games - Clyde 1 & 2
Nominee: Peak FM’s Total Sport - Peak FM
Best News Special or Feature
Winner: Prostitution Uncovered - Hallam FM
Runner-Up: State of Mind Special - The Hits Radio
Nominee: A Journey In To The Unknown - The Breeze Thames Valley
Best Interview
Winner: A Wheel Manchester Gangster - Key 103
Runner-Up: Claire Warren - Hungry for Help - Radio Aire
Nominee: Dementia & Me - 106 JACK fm Oxfordshire
Reporter of the Year
Winner: Lauren Jones - Global's Newsroom Wales
Runner-Up: Micky Welch - Metro Radio
Nominee: Bev Rimmer - BOB fm Hertfordshire
Newsreader of the Year under 1M TSA
Winner: Bethan Davies - Radio Aire
Runner-Up: Emily Bull - KLFM
Nominee: Chris Hubbard - BOB fm Hertfordshire
Newsreader of the Year over 1M TSA
Winner: Simon Conway - LBC
Runner-Up: Naomi Holland - Downtown Radio & Cool FM
Nominee: Vicky Breakwell - Free Radio